Remote Rowing Coach – Privacy Policy

Updated: March 15, 2021.

OVERVIEW

POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC (“REMOTE ROWING COACH”) RESPECTS THE PRIVACY RIGHTS OF OUR USERS AND ARE COMMITTED TO PROTECT AND CONTINUING PROTECTING THE INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THIS APP. POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC HAS ADOPTED THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) TO EXPLAIN HOW REMOTE ROWING COACH COLLECTS, STORES, AND USES THE INFORMATION COLLECTED IN CONNECTION WITH REMOTE ROWING COACH’S APPS.

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THIS APP, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE YOUR INFORMED CONSENT TO THE STORAGE, USE, AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESS ANY APPS.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, thus we recommend reading this privacy policy from time to time. If there’s a material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, the updates will be posted to App or to our official website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon their being posted on Remote Rowing Coach’s App or Website. Your continued use of Apps will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you, these data that are collected from your rowing machine which may include but not limited to:

first name,
last name,
username,
email address,
stroke number,
time,
distance,
stroke rate,
500m split, power (watts),
heart rate (bpm), (min, max, average and ending heart rate)
peak force (newtons),
average drive force (newtons),
drive length (meters),
drive time (secs),
% of stroke complete when peak force is reached,
impulse,
work per stroke,
stroke speed,
and force curve data points (for those machine equipped with the latest model of the PM5 monitor.
split data for various types of training sessions

Remote Rowing Coach collects non-personal data from you to make your use of the Apps more efficient and useful. Remote Rowing Coach also uses tools and third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable Remote Rowing Coach to identify you. The types of non-personal data Remote Rowing Coach may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to a unique device identifier or another device identifier; (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data location; (v) achievements; (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by Remote Rowing Coach to enhance the App.

Remote Rowing Coach shares non-personal data, including both data you provide to Remote Rowing Coach and data which is automatically collected, with Remote Rowing Coach’s partners and contractors for purposes of analyzing usage of the Apps, advertisement serving, managing and providing the Apps, and to further develop the Apps and other Remote Rowing Coach services and products.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

Information you give us. For example, REMOTE ROWING COACH requires you to sign in when you use the app. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, such as an email address, username, and password. This information is needed for registration before you can use the App.

Remote Rowing Coach may use your personal data to send messages to you with informative and/or commercial content about Remote Rowing Coach’s services or third party products and services Remote Rowing Coach thinks may be of interest to you, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.

Remote Rowing Coach may associate and/or combine as well as use information collected by Remote Rowing Coach and/or obtained through such social networking sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect and process personal data on a voluntary basis and we are not in the business of selling your personal data to third parties. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with the law and this Privacy Policy. Additionally, Remote Rowing Coach may disclose personal data to any of its affiliated companies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The app works with the Concept2 rower and PM5 monitor (which collects data from the rower). The data from the rower is transmitted to the Remote Rowing Coach app, where it is transmitted to the cloud database and then is subsequently transmitted to another instance of the Remote Rowing Coach at some remote location (the two devices are in sync by a passphrase that only the athlete using the app knows, but can be shared with another user (in most cases an authorized coach). The app essentially provides a real-time solution so that another party can access rowing data as it is being generated and stored on another device running Remote Rowing Coach through the use of a Concept2 rower and PM5 monitor.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties as required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or Remote Rowing Coach to legal liability. We may also disclose your personal data to third parties when we have a reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with Remote Rowing Coach’s rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or Remote Rowing Coach believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect Remote Rowing Coach’s rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Remote Rowing Coach. To the extent permitted by applicable law, POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC will make reasonable efforts to notify you of such disclosure through our website or in another reasonable manner.

DATA RETENTION (GDPR)

POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC retains the data collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter if the collected data is no longer needed for purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC deletes all aforementioned data in our possession within a reasonable time frame. Remote Rowing Coach does not verify the correctness of personal data.

Remote Rowing Coach may still retain some of the data to the extent such retention is necessary to resolve disputes, enforce Remote Rowing Coach user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of Apps.

If you reside or are located in an EU region, any personal data about you will be collected, used and retained in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are a resident of a country subject to the GDPR and wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your data which has been collected or is being stored by Remote Rowing Coach, including access of your data, correcting inaccurate data, or deleting your data, please contact POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC at the email address set forth at the bottom of this policy.

USERS RIGHTS

Users located in a European Union Member State and certain other countries have the following additional rights:

  1. Access to your personal information;
  2. Request a copy of personal Data that we processed;
  3. Change or correct personal data;
  4. Change, fix, or update personal information;
  5. Delete any of your personal information;
  6. Requests to limit the use of personal information;
  7. Restrict data processing (ie. Stop any active processing) of personal data;
  8. Portability;
  9. In certain circumstances, the right to obtain Personal Data that we hold about you in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller.
  10. Write an objection using your Personal Data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).
  11. Opt-out;
  12. Withdrawal of consent, including for marketing messages that you receive from us.

These rights only apply to your own personal information.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Data may be collected, transferred to and stored by us in the United States and by our affiliates and third parties disclosed above, that are based in other countries.

Therefore, your Personal Data may be processed outside your jurisdiction, and in countries that may not provide for the same level of data protection as your jurisdiction, such as the European Economic Area (EEA). We ensure that the recipient of your Personal Data offers an adequate level of protection, for instance by entering into the appropriate data processing agreements and, if required, standard contractual clauses for the transfer of data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR).

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

These section supplements the information of this Privacy policy and applies only to users who reside in the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.

CORRECTION AND DELETION OF DATA

We will provide you with reasonable access to any of the personal data that you have provided to us. If you wish to access, update or correct any personal data we hold about you, or if you want us to delete any information about you that we have collected, you may contact us as set forth at the bottom of this privacy policy. At your request, we will update, correct, or delete from our databases any personally-identifiable information we have about you.

THIRD-PARTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please note that your access to and use of the Apps may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to App stores and mobile software platforms. You recognize and agree that POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

You agree that we are not responsible for the actions of those people or companies, the content of their products or services, the use of information you provide to third parties or any products or services they may offer. The fact that Remote Rowing Coach is linking to those products or services does not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

When you register to join or use the Apps from a third-party or social networking system, certain personally identifiable user and/or membership data may be transferred automatically to and from Remote Rowing Coach and you hereby consent to the processing, using, combining, disclosing and retaining of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy by Remote Rowing Coach.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

We endeavor to keep your personal information confidential and protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or alteration through the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards. The personal and demographic information about each user is stored on systems that are subject to appropriate physical and electronic security measures, and we limit employee access to and use of such information.

MINIMUM AGE

Children under the age of 16 may not use these services provided by this App. If you are a minor please ask your legal guardian’s permission to use or access the Apps. We take children’s privacy seriously and encourage parents and/or guardians to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times.

POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC does not knowingly collect any personal information from children below the aforementioned age and if POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC learns that Remote Rowing Coach has inadvertently gathered personal data from children under the aforementioned age, POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such personal data from Remote Rowing Coach’s records.

CROSS BORDER TRANSFER

POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC is located in the United States and must adhere to the laws of the United States. You agree that personal information collected on our Site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Remote Rowing Coach, its affiliates, partners, service providers, or agents maintain facilities and while in such jurisdictions may be subject to access pursuant to the laws of those jurisdictions.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about Remote Rowing Coach’s privacy or would like to correct or delete any of your personal data held by POWER TEN DEVELOPMENT, LLC, please contact us:

Email: neil@powertendevelopment.com

%d bloggers like this: